Privacy Policy

Advertising and Data Services Privacy Policy

Verve Wireless, Inc. (“Verve”) is committed to protecting consumer privacy and to clearly informing users about the collection and use of information.

This policy covers information that is collected and used by Verve’s advertising and data services (“Services”). For information collected at the Verve corporate web site, please refer to the Verve Web Site Privacy Policy below.

When we use the phrase “Personal Information” we mean contact information (e.g., name, address, email, or telephone number) and any other information that is used to personally identify an individual. When we use the phrase “Non-Personal Information” we mean information that is not used to personally identify an individual or data that can be linked to an individual device but where technical, contractual and legal measures are in place to prevent the identification of an individual.

By visiting or using our Services, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this Privacy Policy. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under 13 years of age. If we are informed or become aware that our Services are being used on a site or app directed at children, we will restrict the use of ad serving information to uses permitted under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998.

Personal Information
We collect Personal Information when you knowingly and voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you provide us feedback or request information from us. You do not have to provide Personal Information to use our Services and we do not collect Personal Information through our Services except as described in this Privacy Policy. Verve may identify your device using an operating system-supplied ID such as Apple’s Advertising Identifier, Google’s Advertising Identifier, or a randomly assigned unique identifier. The advertisements delivered by Verve may include forms or other prompts that allow users to opt-in to share data. However, it is your choice whether or not to provide that data.

Location Data
In order to make advertising messages as relevant as possible, precise location data may be used for targeting ads and as input into location targeting segments based on the characteristics of locations. Location data is also used to count impressions, clicks, and other metrics to model household locations for the purposes of demonstrating marketing impact of advertiser campaigns. Location data that you provide to an app or web site may be provided to Verve for ad serving or reporting purposes. In addition, supplemental information may also be used such as a devices speed of movement and positioning, proximity of nearby devices, or similar information available from an operating system.

You can opt-out of the use of precise data for location-based tracking by using the settings available on your mobile device. Ads will continue to be selected for you based on more general information, such as location that can be inferred from Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or other data.

Non-Personal Information
From Services that utilize mobile websites or HTML: we collect information automatically when you use our Services through the use of log files and alpha-numeric identifiers known as “cookies” that are usually stored with the device’s web browser. This Non-Personal Information we collect via Services includes your IP address, browser type, browser language, device type and version, the date and time of your request, amount of data transferred, the source of your request (page referrer), and the nature of the content delivered to you. We generally use cookies to help with customer tracking. Our cookies do not contain Personal Information. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and/or persistent cookies (which stay on your device until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. Persistent cookies can be removed or blocked by following the directions in your Internet browser. We also use log files and cookies to improve the quality of Services and pages you have visited. Third parties, such as analytics vendors, may provide services to us or to Publishers and advertisers and they will also collect Non-Personal Information from your device.

From Services that utilize mobile applications: in addition to the advertising identifiers described above, Verve will collect information about the type of app you are using and details such as IP address, device type, carrier, and operating system. Verve utilizes this information to uniquely identify mobile devices to deliver targeted marketing messages to consumers. We believe that the presentation of relevant marketing messages assists in providing a more meaningful mobile web experience. For example, this technology enables Verve to limit the number of times a specific message is presented to a consumer (frequency capping), to support product category preferential marketing and to deliver advertising based on your location.

Web Beacons
We may permit Publishers and advertisers to use a software technology called pixels (a.k.a., web beacons), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, used to report non-personal individual or aggregate information and help us better manage content on our Services. In addition, we may use pixels in our advertisements to let us know which ads have been viewed or to help tailor advertising.

Information from Third Parties
We may also get information about your devices from other sources. We may add this to information we obtain from your use of Services.

Advertising and Data Services - Your Choices
Verve uses Non-Personal Information as described above to help tailor which ads are displayed to you as you visit web sites or apps using our Services. Information that Verve collects as you visit a web site or app will be used to create an ad serving profile used to determine the ads displayed and to report about the effectiveness of that advertising. Personal Information you provide may be converted into Non-Personal Information by Verve and by our partners in order to link other available data about you, including linking the various devices you may use.

To opt-out of the use of this information to tailor the ads you are shown, you can use the “Limit Ad Tracking” settings on your mobile device. You will continue to see ads, but they will not be selected based on your activity across unrelated web sites or apps. Verve does not currently change its practices with regard to Do Not Track settings, but offers the options described in this policy. Please see http://www.allaboutdnt.org/ for a further description of your options.

Sensitive Information
When we create profiles to serve ads based on your activity across different web sites or apps, we restrict the use of advertising categories that we deem sensitive based on local law, applicable industry codes, and our own internal standards.

Retention
We retain ad serving data that is linked to an individual user for as long as needed to support our business needs for ad-delivery, reporting and auditing and no longer than two years, after which such data is deleted or minimized by having unique user level identifiers removed.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. BY USING THE SERVICES AND PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE TRANSFER OF DATA FROM YOUR COUNTRY TO A COUNTRY THAT HAS LESS STRINGENT LAWS, AND THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONFORMANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

Third Parties
Verve may disclose certain Personal Information:

  • To third party contractors who help us provide the Services, in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these parties comply with confidentiality obligations and contractually require these parties only use the information as needed to provide services to us;
  • To third parties to whom you ask or have authorized us to send Personal Information;
  • To any subsidiary organizations, joint ventures, or other organizations under our control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy;
  • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) resolve disputes or investigate problems (b) comply with relevant laws or to respond to lawful requests from law enforcement or other public authorities; or (c) protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of you or third parties; or
  • In connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Verve may disclose Non-Personal Information to vendors, such as analytics companies and to advertisers, ad networks, other partners, and third parties. To opt-out of sharing by Verve of individual level information with additional parties, you can use the “Limit Ad Tracking” settings on your mobile device.

Security
Verve takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

Verve Web Site Privacy Policy

The following describes information collection practices at this web site only. For information about Verve’s advertising and data services please see the Advertising and Data Services Privacy Policy sections above.

Personal Information
Verve does not share your Personal Information except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose certain Personal Information:

  • To third party contractors who help us provide the Services, in which case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these parties comply with confidentiality obligations and contractually require these parties only use the information as needed to provide services to us;
  • To third parties to whom you ask or have authorized us to send Personal Information;
  • To any subsidiary organizations, joint ventures, or other organizations under our control (collectively, “Affiliates”), in which case we will require our Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy;
  • If we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) resolve disputes or investigate problems (b) comply with relevant laws or to respond to lawful requests from law enforcement or other public authorities; or (c) protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of you or third parties; or
  • In connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

How Personal Information is Used
Information collected at this site is used to provide information and services for our business partners or prospective partners interested in utilizing our advertising or data services.

How Personal Information is Controlled or Corrected
In the event you provide us with Personal Information, you can review, correct, or request its deletion, by emailing us at privacy@verve.com.

Non-Personal Information
This site uses cookies, tracking pixels, and other device identifiers to track usage of this site and to help deliver the site’s content.

Security
Verve takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Verve is committed to continually examining and reviewing its privacy practices, and may make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will post any revisions to the policy at http://www.verve.com/privacy.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you may contact us at:

Verve Wireless, Inc.
5600 Avenida Encinas, Ste. 120
Carlsbad, CA 92008
privacy@verve.com

Privacy Policy Last Updated: May 15, 2017

Contact us

Send us a message and let us know how we can help.

*Required field